goingon

Saturday (3/22/19) and Sunday (3/23/9) Sports Schedule
Saturday, March 23, 2019

SATURDAY SPORTS SCHEDULE
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
MHSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL FINALS
Division IV
No. 1 St. Ignace LaSalle (27-0) v No. 2 Adrian Lenawee Christian (25-2) – 10 AM

Division I
No. 3 Saginaw Heritage (24-2) v No. 1 Southfield A&T (24-1) -12:15 PM

Division III
No. 10 Flint Hamady (21-5) v No. 1 Pewamo-Westphalia (26-1) – 4 PM

Division II
No. 7 Freeland (24-2) v No. 1 Detroit Edison PSA (26-1) – 6:15 PM

IHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Class A
No. 1 F.W. Blackhawk (27-20 v No. 2 Barr-Reeve (26-2) – 10:30 AM

Class 2A
No. 15 Andrean (20-8) v No. 8 Linton-Stockton (27-3) – 12:45 PM

Class 3A
No. 3 Culver Academies (24-3) v No. 7 Silver Creek (24-3) – 6 PM

Class 4A
Carmel (25-1) v Ind. Ben Davis (20-7) – 8:15 PM


NCAA MEN'S TOURNAMENT
WEST REGION
No. 2 Michigan v No. 10 Florida (4:30 PM – FSR 1230)
No. 12 Murray state v No. 4 Florida State – 6:10 PM
No. 9 Baylor v No. 1 Gonzaga – 7:10 PM

EAST REGION
No. 6 Maryland v No. 3 LSU – 12:10 PM
No. 10 Minnesota v No. 2 Michigan State – 7:45 PM

MIDWEST REGION
No. 7 Wofford v No. 2 Kentucky – 2:40 PM
No. 5 Auburn v No. 4 Kansas – 9:40 PM

SOUTH REGION
No. 6 Villanova v No. 3 Purdue – 8:40 PM


2019 NIT MEN'S TOURNAMENT SECOND ROUND
No. 5 Arkansas at No. 1 Indiana – 12 PM
No. 5 Lipscomb at No. 1 UNC Greensboro – 2 PM


NCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
CHICAGO REGION
No. 16 Bethune-Cookman at No. 1 Notre Dame – 11 AM
No. 9 Michigan State v No. 8 Central Michigan – 1 PM
No. 11 Missouri State v No. 6 DePaul – 3:30 PM
No. 10 Auburn v No. 7 BYU – 3:30 PM
No. 15 UC Davis at No. 2 Stanford – 5:30 PM
No. 14 New Mexico State at No. 3 Iowa State – 5:30 PM

ALBANY REGION
No. 14 Radford at No. 3 Maryland – 11 AM
No. 11 Tennessee v No. 6 UCLA – 1 PM
No. 12 Little Rock v No. 5 Gonzaga – 3:30 PM
No. 12 Boise State at No. 4 Oregon State – 5:30 PM

GREENBORO REGION
No. 11 Princeton v No. 6 Kentucky – 11 AM
No. 14 Maine at No. 3 NC State – 1 PM
No. 9 North Carolina v No. 8 California – 3:30 PM
No. 16 Abilene Christian at No. 1 Baylor – 5:30 PM

PORTLAND REGION
No. 11 Quinnipiac v No. 6 South Dakota State – 11 AM
No. 14 Fordham at No. 3 Syracuse – 1 PM

IN THE NHL
Arizona at New Jersey – 1 PM
NY Islanders at Philadelphia – 1 PM
Chicago at Colorado – 3 PM
Ottawa at Edmonton – 4 PM
NY Rangers at Toronto – 7 PM
Buffalo at Montreal – 7 PM
Boston at Florida – 7 PM
Minnesota at Carolina – 7 PM
Nashville at Winnipeg – 7 PM
Tampa Bay at St. Louis – 8 PM
Pittsburgh at Dallas – 8 PM
Calgary at Vancouver – 10 PM
Detroit at Vegas – 10 PM
Anaheim at LA Kings – 10:30 PM

IN THE NBA
Boston at Charlotte – 6 PM
Miami at Washington – 7 PM
Philadelphia at Atlanta – 7:30 PM
Utah at Chicago – 8 PM
Minnesota at Memphis – 8 PM
Dallas at Golden State – 8:30 PM
Detroit at Portland – 10 PM
Phoenix at Sacramento – 10 PM


SUNDAY SPORTS SCHEDULE
NCAA MEN'S TOURNAMENT
SOUTH REGION
No. 10 Iowa v No. 2 Tennessee – 12:10 PM
No. 9 Oklahoma v No. 1 Virginia – 7:45 PM
No. 13 UC Irvine v No. 12 Oregon – 9:40 PM

MIDWEST REGION
No. 9 Washington v No. 1 North Carolina – 2:40 PM
No. 11 Ohio State v No. 3 Houston – 8:40 PM

EAST REGION
No. 9 UCF v No. 1 Duke – 5:15 PM
No. 12 Liberty v No. 4 Virginia Tech – 7:10 PM

WEST REGION
No. 6 Buffalo v No. 3 Texas Tech – 6:10 PM


2019 NIT MEN'S TOURNAMENT SECOND ROUND
No. 6 Wichita State at No. 2 Clemson – 2 PM
No. 3 Xavier at No. 2 Texas – 4 PM
No. 6 Harvard at No. 2 NC State – 7:30 PM
No. 4 Nebraska at No. 1 TCU – 9:30 PM


NCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
ALBANY REGION
No. 8 Michigan at No. 1 Louisville – 12 PM
No. 10 Buffalo at No. 2 Connecticut – 7 PM

CHICAGO REGION
No. 5 Marquette at No. 4 Texas A&M – 2 PM

GREENSBORO REGION
No. 5 Florida State at No. 4 South Carolina – 2 PM
No. 7 Missouri at No. 2 Iowa – 2 PM

PORTLAND REGION
No. 5 Arizona State at No. 4 Miami (FL) – 7 PM
No. 9 Clemson at No. 1 Mississippi State – 9 PM
No. 10 Indiana at No. 2 Oregon – 9 PM

IN THE NHL
Philadelphia at Washington – 12:30 PM
Arizona at NY Islanders – 3 PM
Montreal at Carolina – 7 PM
Colorado at Chicago – 8 PM
Columbus at Vancouver – 10 PM

IN THE NBA
LA Clippers at NY Knicks – 12 PM
Cleveland at Milwaukee – 4:30 PM
Denver at Indiana – 5 PM
Charlotte at Toronto – 6 PM
Houston at New Orleans – 7 PM
San Antonio at Boston – 7:30 PM
Detroit at Golden State - 8:30 PM
Sacramento at LA Lakers – 9:30 PM

MORE HEADLINES