goingon

Friday (3/22/19) Sports Schedule
Friday, March 22, 2019

FRIDAY SPORTS SCHEDULE
MHSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL SEMI-FINALS
Division I
No. 3 Saginaw Heritage 58 - No. 6 Wayne Memorial 55
No. 1 Southfield A&T (23-1) v No. 10 Muskegon (21-4) – 2 PM

Division II
No. 7 Freeland (23-2) v No. 3 Hamilton (25-0) – 5:30 PM
Haslett (19-5) v No. 1 Detroit Edison PSA (25-1) – 7:30 PM

NCAA MEN'S TOURNAMENT
SOUTH REGION
No. 10 Iowa v No. 7 Cincinnati – 12:15 PM
No. 9 Oklahoma v No. 8 Mississippi – 12:40 PM
No. 13 UC Irvine v No. 4 Kansas State – 2 PM
No. 15 Colgate v No. 2 Tennessee – 2:45 PM
No. 16 Gardner-Webb v No. 1 Virginia – 3:10 PM
No. 12 Oregon v No. 5 Wisconsin – 4:30 PM

WEST REGION
No. 14 Northern Kentucky v No. 3 Texas Tech – 1:30 PM
No. 11 Arizona State v No. 6 Buffalo – 4 PM

MIDWEST REGION
No. 9 Washington v No. 8 Utah State – 6:50 PM
No. 14 Georgia State v No. 3 Houston – 7:20 PM
No. 16 Iona v No. 1 North Carolina – 9:20 PM
No. 11 Ohio State v No. 6 Iowa State – 9:50 PM


EAST REGION
No. 16 North Dakota State v No. 1 Duke – 7:10 PM
No. 12 Liberty v No. 5 Mississippi State – 7:27 PM
No. 9 UCF v No. 8 VCU – 9:40 PM
No. 13 Saint Louis v No. 4 Virginia Tech – 9:57 PM


2019 MEN'S NIT SECOND ROUND GAMES
Memphis at Creighton – 8:30 PM


NCAA WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT
ALBANY REGION
No. 16 Robert Morris at No. 1 Louisville – 12 PM
No. 9 Kansas State v No. 8 Michigan – 2 PM
No. 10 Buffalo v No. 7 Rutgers – 4:30 PM
No. 15 Towson v No. 2 Connecticut – 6:30 PM

GREENSBORO REGION
No. 13 Belmont v No. 4 South Carolina – 1:45 PM
No. 15 Mercer at No. 2 Iowa – 2 PM
No. 12 Bucknell v No. 5 Florida State – 4 PM
No. 10 Drake v No. 7 Missouri – 4 PM

CHICAGO REGION
No. 12 Rice v No. 5 Marquette – 2 PM
No. 13 Wright State at No. 4 Texas A&M – 4 PM

PORTLAND REGION
No. 12 UCF v No. 5 Arizona State – 7 PM
No. 10 Indiana v No. 7 Texas – 7 PM
No. 9 Clemson v No. 8 South Dakota – 7 PM
No. 16 Southern at No. 1 Mississippi State – 9 PM
No. 15 Portland State at No. 2 Oregon – 9 PM
No. 13 Florida Gulf Coast at No. 4 Miami (FL) – 9 PM


IN THE NHL
Minnesota at Washington – 7 PM
San Jose at Anaheim – 10 PM

IN THE NBA
Memphis at Orlando – 7 PM
LA Clippers at Cleveland – 7:30 PM
Denver at NY Knicks – 7:30 PM
Oklahoma City at Toronto – 7:30 PM
San Antonio at Houston – 8 PM
Miami at Milwaukee – 8:30 PM
Brooklyn at LA Lakers – 10:30 PM

MORE HEADLINES